Partager
Maple MC2

Essaie les trois saveurs

Érable, Érable-Bleuet, Érable-Pêche. 12 sachets pour découvrir ta préférée.

Découvrir Maple MC2

Livraison gratuite 75$ et plus

Maple 3 Sport vs Maple MC2: Which Maple Sports Drink to Choose?

Maple 3 Sport vs Maple MC2 : quelle boisson sportive à l'érable choisir ?

Two Quebec brands. Two maple-based sports drinks. But not at all the same product.

Maple 3 Sport uses maple water as a light hydration base. Maple MC2 uses organic maple syrup as an effort fuel.

The difference is fundamental: one hydrates with 60 calories and 15g of carbohydrates. The other nourishes your muscles with 110 calories and 28g of carbohydrates per serving.

If you are looking for an alternative to Maple 3 Sport because you want more energy, a complete electrolyte profile, and a portable format, Maple MC2 is probably what you're looking for.

Quick verdict: Maple MC2 or Maple 3 Sport?

Maple 3 Sport is a good daily hydration drink. Light, low-calorie, ready-to-drink in a 500ml bottle. If you want something fresh after yoga or a walk, it does the job.

Maple MC2 is an effort fuel. 110 calories, 28g carbohydrates, 414mg electrolytes per sachet. It's designed for intense workouts, long bike rides, half-marathons.

The kind of moment where your body needs real carbohydrates. Not just mineralized water.

  • Light and refreshing hydration → Maple 3. 
  • Sports fuel and refreshing → Maple MC2.

The criteria that matter

When you compare two maple sports drinks, the marketing looks similar. "Natural", "Quebecois", "organic", "XX nutrients".

What truly differentiates them is what's inside the sachet or bottle.

Six key criteria:

  1. Composition: maple water vs maple syrup
  2. Energy: calories and carbohydrates per serving
  3. Electrolytes: types and quantities
  4. Taste: tasted side-by-side
  5. Price: cost per serving
  6. Format: field practicality

Comparative table

Criterion Maple MC2 (30g sachet) Maple 3 Sport (500ml bottle)
Base Organic maple syrup Organic concentrated maple water
Ingredients Maple syrup, salt, freeze-dried fruits, natural flavors Concentrated maple water, salt, citric acid, natural flavor
Format Powder sachet (to mix in 500ml) Ready-to-drink 500ml bottle
Calories 110 kcal 60 kcal
Carbohydrates 28 g 15 g
Sugars 14 g 14 g
Sodium 273 mg 280 mg
Potassium 94 mg 50 mg
Calcium 47 mg 50 mg
Magnesium 15 mg 0 mg
Total electrolytes 414 mg 380 mg
Flavors Maple, Maple-Blueberry, Maple-Peach Peach, Tropical, Raspberry-Lemon
Price / 12 servings $29.99 ($2.50 / sachet) $39.99 ($3.33 / bottle)
Certifications Gluten-free, vegan, no artificial flavor, no artificial color, no artificial sweetener Organic, no added sugar, no artificial flavor, no artificial color, no artificial sweetener
Origin Ferme St-Ours, Montérégie Quebec
Availability Online and in some stores Online, Metro, IGA, convenience stores

Composition: maple syrup vs maple water

This is the fundamental difference. Few people understand it.

Maple water is the raw sap of the maple tree. 98% water. Maple 3 Sport concentrates this water and adds salt and citric acid.

Maple syrup is this same sap concentrated by evaporation. It takes about 40 liters of maple water to produce 1 liter of syrup. The result: a much higher nutritional density per gram.

The ingredients of Maple MC2:

  • Maple syrup, salt, freeze-dried fruits, natural flavors

The ingredients of Maple 3 Sport:

  • Concentrated maple water, salt, citric acid, natural flavor

When Maple MC2 says "we kept the maple, we removed everything else", it's literal. Organic maple syrup is the central fuel of the product. Not a flavor added to water.

Energy: 15g of carbs is not enough

110 calories versus 60. Almost double.

For a 45-minute yoga session, 60 calories are sufficient. But for a 10km run, a 90-minute bike workout, or a hockey game, your body burns between 400 and 800 calories. It needs quickly accessible fuel.

Endurance science recommends 30 to 60g of carbohydrates per hour of sustained effort.

Maple MC2 provides 28g of carbohydrates per sachet. One sachet puts you in this window.

Maple 3 Sport provides 15g per 500ml bottle. This is half the recommended minimum threshold. For an effort of more than one hour, it is simply not enough.

Key takeaway

Both drinks contain exactly 14g of sugars. But MC2 provides 28g of total carbohydrates compared to 15g for Maple 3. Almost double the energy available during exercise.

Electrolytes: very similar

In terms of sodium, both drinks are almost identical: 273mg for MC2, 280mg for Maple 3. Logical: both add salt.

Where they diverge:

  • Potassium: MC2 provides 94mg, Maple 3 provides 50mg. Potassium is essential for muscle contraction and cramp prevention.
  • Magnesium: MC2 provides 15mg. Maple 3: 0mg. Magnesium is key for muscle recovery.
  • Calcium: comparable on both sides (47mg vs 50mg).

Maple 3, on the other hand, contains manganese (1.95mg, 85% DV) and copper (0.4mg, 44% DV). Interesting for general health, but less direct during sports activity than potassium or magnesium.

Total electrolytes (Na + K + Ca + Mg): 414mg for MC2, 380mg for Maple 3.

In summary: both are in the same range. MC2 has the advantage for potassium and magnesium. Maple 3 has more micronutrients (manganese, copper, iron).

Try all three flavors

Maple, Maple-Blueberry, Maple-Peach. 12 sachets to find your favorite.

Discovery Box | $29.99

Taste: peach vs maple-peach

We tasted both peach flavors side-by-side.

Maple 3's Peach is very good and refreshing. It tastes like peach juice. Light, fresh, easy to drink. However, no trace of maple taste. It's essentially flavored peach water.

Maple MC2's Maple-Peach is completely different. You really taste both: maple AND peach. The two flavors are clearly distinct.

And unlike other sports powders, MC2 doesn't have an overly sweet taste. It's softer, more natural. Not that cloying sweetness of drinks with sweeteners.

Both are very good. But if you're looking for the taste of maple, MC2 delivers it.

Price: the surprise

A Maple MC2 sachet costs $2.50 in a box of 12 ($29.99). You add your own water to a 500ml container.

A Maple 3 Sport bottle costs $3.33 in a case of 12 ($39.99).

Maple 3 is almost $1 more expensive per serving than MC2. And MC2 provides almost double the energy.

It's not just us saying it. Price is the most frequent criticism in Maple 3's online reviews. On Amazon and Google, verified buyers often come back to the same point: the product is good, but the quantity-price ratio hinders repeat purchases.

MC2 solves this equation. You pay less per serving, you get more fuel, and you don't have to pay for 500ml of bottled water.

Format: field vs gym

This is where Maple 3 scores points.

Maple 3 Sport is ready to drink. You open it, you drink it. Perfect for the gym, the office, the car.

Maple MC2 is a powder sachet to mix in 500ml of water. That's one extra step.

But in the field, the advantage reverses. An MC2 sachet weighs 30 grams. Five sachets for a long outing = 150g in your pocket. Five Maple 3 bottles = 2.5kg in your bag.

For trail running, road cycling, or any endurance activity, the sachet format is unbeatable.

And let's be honest: if you're serious about training, you already have a water bottle. Mixing takes 10 seconds.

Who should choose what?

Choose Maple 3 Sport if:

  • You do yoga, leisurely hiking, or light gym workouts
  • You want a ready-to-drink beverage, zero preparation
  • You buy groceries (Metro, IGA) and want convenience
  • You're looking for light daily hydration, not an effort fuel

Choose Maple MC2 if:

  • You run, cycle, or train seriously (3x a week or more)
  • You need real carbohydrates during exercise, not just hydration
  • You want a complete and documented electrolyte profile (Na, K, Ca, Mg)
  • You want a light and portable format for the field
  • You prefer to pay less per serving for more energy

Why Maple MC2?

Maple MC2 is the only sports drink whose main fuel is organic maple syrup. Not diluted maple water. The entire product relies on the natural concentration of the syrup.

The sachets are made at Ferme St-Ours, in Montérégie. Four ingredients. Maple syrop certified organic, gluten-free, vegan. 414mg of documented electrolytes. 110 calories of natural carbohydrates.

This is what endurance athletes are looking for: clean, transparent, Quebec-made fuel that does the job without a dubious ingredient list.

Three flavors available:

Not sure which flavor to choose?

The Discovery Box contains all 3 flavors. 12 sachets to find your favorite.

Discovery Box | $29.99

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Maple MC2 and Maple 3 Sport made by the same company?
No. Maple MC2 is produced by MapleSport at Ferme St-Ours in Montérégie. Maple 3 is a separate company founded by Stéphane Nolet, based in Quebec City. Both use Quebec maple, but with completely different processes.
Which of the two drinks has more energy?
Maple MC2 provides 110 calories and 28g of carbohydrates per sachet. Maple 3 Sport provides 60 calories and 15g of carbohydrates per bottle. For sustained effort of more than one hour, MC2 is better suited to the recommended needs (30-60g/h).
Does Maple 3 Sport contain added sugar?
No. The 14g of sugar per bottle come naturally from organic maple water. Maple MC2 also does not: its sugars come from organic maple syrup.
What is the difference between maple water and maple syrup?
Maple water is the raw sap of the maple tree, composed of 98% water. Syrup is this sap concentrated by evaporation: it takes about 40 liters of water for 1 liter of syrup. This is why syrup is much denser in energy and minerals.
Why is Maple MC2 cheaper than Maple 3 Sport?
MC2 is sold in powder sachets ($29.99 / 12 sachets). Maple 3 is sold in 500ml bottles ($39.99 / 12 bottles). The powder format eliminates the cost of water, bottling, and transportation.
Is the taste of MC2 very sweet?
No. Unlike other sports powders, MC2 has a softer and more natural taste. The Maple-Peach flavor, for example, really tastes like maple and peach, without cloying sweetness.
Can I use both together?
Yes. Some athletes use Maple 3 for basic daily hydration and Maple MC2 as fuel during workouts or competitions. Both are natural and compatible.

Maple MC2
Écrit par

Maple MC2

Maple MC2 est une boisson sportive naturelle à base de sirop d'érable biologique, produite à Saint-Ours en Montérégie. Conçue pour les sportifs qui veulent une source d'énergie et d'électrolytes sans ingrédients artificiels.

Découvre la boisson sportive à l'érable

Sirop d'érable biologique, sel, fruits lyophilisés, arômes naturels. Des électrolytes naturels, zéro édulcorant. Trois saveurs, produit à Saint-Ours en Montérégie.